Week 40: Sacramento, CA, USA
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: Natomas Racquet Club, 2450 Natomas Park Drive, Sacramento, CA 95833; phone: 916-649-0909
Starting Date: October 05
2014 Champion: Sam Querrey (USA)
Tournament website: Sacramento Challenger
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sacchallenger1
Entry List
Main Draw
Kudla, Denis USA 77
Edmund, Kyle GBR 100
Smyczek, Tim USA 107
Brown, Dustin GER 108
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 118
OUT Harrison, Ryan USA 129
Rola, Blaz SLO 139
Donaldson, Jared USA 142
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 160
@ Polansky, Peter CAN 171
Brands, Daniel GER 175
Klein, Brydan GBR 178
McGee, James IRL 180
Sarkissian, Alexander USA 193
Zemlja, Grega SLO 196
Novikov, Dennis USA 208
Halys, Quentin FRA 216
Jung, Jason TPE 227
Bester, Philip CAN 239
Smith, Connor USA 244
King, Darian BAR 245
Krueger, Mitchell USA 246
Alternates
IN 1. Sandgren, Tennys USA 247
2. Tiafoe, Frances USA 253
3. Michalicka, Marek CZE 257
4. Bossel, Adrien SUI 265
5. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 283
OUT 6. King, Kevin USA 284
OUT 7. Quigley, Eric USA 301
8. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 307
9. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 310
OUT 10. Milton, Joshua GBR 319
11. Mektic, Nikola CRO 320
OUT 12. Bega, Alessandro ITA 322
13. Veic, Antonio CRO 323
14. Buchanan, Chase USA 330
15. Paul, Tommy USA 345
16. Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 352
17. Reid, Matt AUS 356
OUT 18. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 357
19. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 359
20. Meister, Nicolas USA 365
OUT 21. Kozlov, Stefan USA 367
OUT 22. Sikora, Adrian SVK 370
23. Giron, Marcos USA 386
OUT 24. Horansky, Filip SVK 397
OUT 25. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 400
OUT 26. Endara, Ivan ECU 409
OUT 27. Baughman, Deiton USA 414
OUT 28. Rungkat, Christopher INA 429
29. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 431
OUT 30. Griekspoor, Scott NED 434
OUT 31. Nys, Hugo FRA 442
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) has a Bye
Andre DOME (USA) d. Moez ECHARGUI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Mico SANTIAGO (USA) 6-2 6-1
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [WC] Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-4 6-4
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
[WC] Reilly OPELKA (USA) d. Evan KING (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 6-1 6-2
[7] Jose STATHAM (NZL) d. Bernardo SARAIVA (POR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(11)
[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye
[WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE) d. [WC] Jared THOMPKINS (USA) 6-4 6-1
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. Javier PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 6-4 7-6(8)
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 6-3 6-4
[4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) has a Bye
Tom FAWCETT (USA) d. Evan SONG (USA) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Florian LAKAT (FRA) d. [WC] Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) 6-2 6-4
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. Andrew CARTER (USA) 6-1 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) d. Andre DOME (USA) 6-3 6-4
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-5
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [WC] Reilly OPELKA (USA) 6-2 6-4
Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. [7] Jose STATHAM (NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-2
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Ruben GONZALES (PHI) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Tom FAWCETT (USA) 6-3 6-2
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [WC] Florian LAKAT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 3-6 6-2 6-3
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Eric JOHNSON (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. [3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-2 4-6 6-3
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 6-3 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 7-5 6-4
[Q] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. [WC] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 6-4 7-6(7)
[WC] Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. [6] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[4] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. [Alt] Frances TIAFOE (USA) 4-6 7-5 7-6(7)
[SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [PR] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 6-3 6-1
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) 2-6 6-0 6-2
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-4 6-4
[8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [Alt] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 6-3
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Connor SMITH (USA) 6-4 6-0
[3] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
[5] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Jason JUNG (TPE) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. James MCGEE (IRL) 7-6(3) 6-3
[Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-1 6-3
Darian KING (BAR) d. [2] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-4
SECOND ROUND
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [Q] Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-2
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [WC] Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
[SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [4] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-1 7-5
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-1 6-4
[Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [3] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. [5] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 2-6 6-4 6-4
[Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. Darian KING (BAR) 7-5 5-7 6-3
QFs
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-4 6-3
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) 6-3 6-4
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. [Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
SFs
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [1] Denis KUDLA (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [WC] Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
FINAL
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls: Wilson Extra Duty
Site: Natomas Racquet Club, 2450 Natomas Park Drive, Sacramento, CA 95833; phone: 916-649-0909
Starting Date: October 05
2014 Champion: Sam Querrey (USA)
Tournament website: Sacramento Challenger
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sacchallenger1
Entry List
Main Draw
Kudla, Denis USA 77
Edmund, Kyle GBR 100
Smyczek, Tim USA 107
Brown, Dustin GER 108
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 118
OUT Harrison, Ryan USA 129
Rola, Blaz SLO 139
Donaldson, Jared USA 142
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 160
@ Polansky, Peter CAN 171
Brands, Daniel GER 175
Klein, Brydan GBR 178
McGee, James IRL 180
Sarkissian, Alexander USA 193
Zemlja, Grega SLO 196
Novikov, Dennis USA 208
Halys, Quentin FRA 216
Jung, Jason TPE 227
Bester, Philip CAN 239
Smith, Connor USA 244
King, Darian BAR 245
Krueger, Mitchell USA 246
Alternates
IN 1. Sandgren, Tennys USA 247
2. Tiafoe, Frances USA 253
3. Michalicka, Marek CZE 257
4. Bossel, Adrien SUI 265
5. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 283
OUT 6. King, Kevin USA 284
OUT 7. Quigley, Eric USA 301
8. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 307
9. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 310
OUT 10. Milton, Joshua GBR 319
11. Mektic, Nikola CRO 320
OUT 12. Bega, Alessandro ITA 322
13. Veic, Antonio CRO 323
14. Buchanan, Chase USA 330
15. Paul, Tommy USA 345
16. Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 352
17. Reid, Matt AUS 356
OUT 18. Kocevar-Desman, Tom SLO 357
19. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 359
20. Meister, Nicolas USA 365
OUT 21. Kozlov, Stefan USA 367
OUT 22. Sikora, Adrian SVK 370
23. Giron, Marcos USA 386
OUT 24. Horansky, Filip SVK 397
OUT 25. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 400
OUT 26. Endara, Ivan ECU 409
OUT 27. Baughman, Deiton USA 414
OUT 28. Rungkat, Christopher INA 429
29. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 431
OUT 30. Griekspoor, Scott NED 434
OUT 31. Nys, Hugo FRA 442
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) has a Bye
Andre DOME (USA) d. Moez ECHARGUI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Mico SANTIAGO (USA) 6-2 6-1
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [WC] Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-4 6-4
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
[WC] Reilly OPELKA (USA) d. Evan KING (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 6-1 6-2
[7] Jose STATHAM (NZL) d. Bernardo SARAIVA (POR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(11)
[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye
[WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE) d. [WC] Jared THOMPKINS (USA) 6-4 6-1
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. Javier PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 6-4 7-6(8)
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 6-3 6-4
[4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) has a Bye
Tom FAWCETT (USA) d. Evan SONG (USA) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Florian LAKAT (FRA) d. [WC] Kiryl HARBATSIUK (BLR) 6-2 6-4
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. Andrew CARTER (USA) 6-1 6-3
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) d. Andre DOME (USA) 6-3 6-4
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-5
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [WC] Reilly OPELKA (USA) 6-2 6-4
Eric JOHNSON (USA) d. [7] Jose STATHAM (NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-2
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. Ruben GONZALES (PHI) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Tom FAWCETT (USA) 6-3 6-2
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [WC] Florian LAKAT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[8] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [1] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 3-6 6-2 6-3
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Eric JOHNSON (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[6] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. [3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-2 4-6 6-3
[5] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [4] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 6-3 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 7-5 6-4
[Q] Tommy PAUL (USA) d. [WC] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 6-4 7-6(7)
[WC] Sekou BANGOURA (USA) d. [6] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[4] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. [Alt] Frances TIAFOE (USA) 4-6 7-5 7-6(7)
[SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [PR] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 6-3 6-1
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) 2-6 6-0 6-2
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-4 6-4
[8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [Alt] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 6-3
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. Connor SMITH (USA) 6-4 6-0
[3] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
[5] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Jason JUNG (TPE) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. James MCGEE (IRL) 7-6(3) 6-3
[Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-1 6-3
Darian KING (BAR) d. [2] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-4
SECOND ROUND
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [Q] Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-2
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [WC] Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
[SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) d. [4] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-1 7-5
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-1 6-4
[Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [3] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. [5] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 2-6 6-4 6-4
[Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) d. Darian KING (BAR) 7-5 5-7 6-3
QFs
[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-4 6-3
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [SE] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [Q] Marcos GIRON (USA) 6-3 6-4
[WC] Matt REID (AUS) d. [Q] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
SFs
[7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [1] Denis KUDLA (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [WC] Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
FINAL
[WC] Taylor FRITZ (USA) d. [7] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4