DAY 7 Picks by Yours Truly..... - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-24-2004, 04:43 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Smile DAY 7 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Hello boys and girls! Let the games begin!
Keep scrolling down for new day schedules!


Day 1 - May 24 - French Open 2004

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] v. Sandrine Testud (FRA) *JHH rules, but I wish Sandrine was facing someone else!
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[6] v. Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Pichet (FRA) v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[9] *interesting match-up
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3] v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) *watch for this
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE) v. Emilie Loit (FRA)[31]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) v. Nicolas Escude (FRA)

Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. John Van Lottum (NED)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magui Serna (ESP) v. Akiko Morigami (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Alexander Popp (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[27] v. Marlene Weingartner (GER)

Court 3 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13] v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21] v. Anca Barna (GER) *however, Barna is one of the dangerous floaters
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[9] v. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)

Court 4 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Vera Douchevina (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) v. Marc Gicquel (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v. Tina Pisnik (SLO) *either way
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[31]

Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Harel Levy (ISR) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[22]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) v. Karol Beck (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (SCG)[24] v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) *though Dokic is expected to win this
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[19]

Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[18]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[16] v. Florian Mayer (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17] v. Alberto Martin (ESP)

Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[32] v. Julia Schruff (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) v. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10] v. Zuzana Kucova (SVK)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[18] v. Luis Horna (PER)

Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG) v. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) v. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Mario Ancic (CRO)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tara Snyder (USA) v. Marissa Irvin (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v. Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Joachim Johansson (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Todd Reid (AUS)

Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yuliana Fedak (UKR) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Galo Blanco (ESP) v. Albert Portas (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) v. Ricardo Mello (BRA)

Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v. Sanda Mamic (CRO)

Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Florent Serra (FRA) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[27]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christina Wheeler (AUS) v. Marta Marrero (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)[11]

Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[14]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP) v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)[30] v. Stephane Robert (FRA)

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly; 05-30-2004 at 04:17 AM.
YoursTruly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-24-2004, 06:16 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,402
                     
Re: DAY 1 - Yours Truly Picks.....

Here are mine - good luck all !

Day 1 - May 24 - French Open 2004

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] v. Sandrine Testud (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[6] v. Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Pichet (FRA) v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[9]
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3] v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) *watch for this
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE) v. Emilie Loit (FRA)[31]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) v. Nicolas Escude (FRA)

Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. John Van Lottum (NED)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magui Serna (ESP) v. Akiko Morigami (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Alexander Popp (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[27] v. Marlene Weingartner (GER)

Court 3 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13] v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21] v. Anca Barna (GER)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[9] v. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)

Court 4 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Vera Douchevina (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) v. Marc Gicquel (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v. Tina Pisnik (SLO)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[31]

Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Harel Levy (ISR) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[22]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) v. Karol Beck (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (SCG)[24] v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[19]

Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[18]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[16] v. Florian Mayer (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17] v. Alberto Martin (ESP)

Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[32] v. Julia Schruff (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) v. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10] v. Zuzana Kucova (SVK)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[18] v. Luis Horna (PER)

Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG) v. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) v. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Mario Ancic (CRO)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tara Snyder (USA) v. Marissa Irvin (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v. Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Joachim Johansson (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Todd Reid (AUS)

Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yuliana Fedak (UKR) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Galo Blanco (ESP) v. Albert Portas (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) v. Ricardo Mello (BRA)

Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v. Sanda Mamic (CRO)

Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Florent Serra (FRA) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[27]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christina Wheeler (AUS) v. Marta Marrero (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)[11]

Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[14]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP) v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)[30] v. Stephane Robert (FRA)
elroyf is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-24-2004, 08:31 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Talking Re: DAY 1 - Yours Truly Picks.....

Well I did okay! Haha. Especially on the women's side. Besides the Andre shocker ( )There were a few matches that were not secure and had possible upsets written all over or were equal/could have gone either way. And I got some wrong (damn!) because I trusted the seeds

These close matches were:

Gonzalez vs. Mayer
Stepanek vs. Voltchkov

Clement vs. Santoro *not completed due to darkness but they are at a fifth set!!!
I will follow up on the suspended matches. I only got a few women's matches wrong though!

stay tuned for Day 2 picks by,

Yours Truly

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly; 05-24-2004 at 08:35 PM.
YoursTruly is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-24-2004, 09:42 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Havok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Montreal
Age: 30
Posts: 9,460
                     
Re: DAY 1 - Yours Truly Picks.....

hey, you're not bad

Andy Roddick.Fernando Verdasco.Richard Gasquet.Tommy Haas





Havok is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-25-2004, 04:06 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Wink Re: DAILY Yours Truly Picks.....

Day 2 picks by, Yours Truly!

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Kevin Kim (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4] v. Tommy Haas (GER)
*very mysterious and interesting match due to JC's situation

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)

Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[7]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[12] v. Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)
*a small chance of an upset could take place here

Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) v. Martin Verkerk (NED)[19]
*small chance of an upset here as well
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[26] v. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[20]
*Calleri knows how to play Marat!
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Alicia Molik (AUS)

Court 3 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17] v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) v. Jiri Novak (CZE)[14]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[28]

Court 4 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[24] v. Taylor Dent (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Els Callens (BEL)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)

Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[25]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kelly Mc Cain (USA) v. Petra Mandula (HUN)[29]

Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) v. Camille Pin (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[25] v. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) v. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG) v. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
*tough all-Argentine battle, anyone's match with Gaston having slight edge

Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA) v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[26] v. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Sucha (SVK) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]

Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Elsner (GER) v. Alexander Peya (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristian Pless (DEN) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Cara Black (ZIM)

Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) v. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Barbara Rittner (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. David Sanchez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gayane Mikaelian (SUI) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE) v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v. Gilles Elseneer (BEL)

Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) v. Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. David Ferrer (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tzipora Obziler (ISR) v. Shenay Perry (USA)
*I don't know, either way
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) v. Marc Lopez (ESP)

Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[16] v. Aniko Kapros (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[23] v. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
*an upset wouldn't be surprising, Nic is a dangerous floater
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[20]

Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[29]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO)[22] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000
YoursTruly is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-26-2004, 05:31 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Smile Re: DAY 3 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Day 3 Picks:

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG) v. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3] v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Irakli Labadze (GEO)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]


LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jie Zheng (CHN) v. Emilie Loit (FRA)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
*Carlos!!!!
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]


Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10] v. Magui Serna (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[9]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jerome Haehnel (FRA) v. Michael Llodra (FRA)


Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yuliana Fedak (UKR) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER) v. Nicolas Escude (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[9] v. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)[11]


Court 3 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[22]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[14]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Humphries (USA)
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)
v. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[2]


5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)
Stephane Robert (FRA)
v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[3]



Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) v. Galo Blanco (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[11]
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11]

v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[10]
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)[10]

v. Julie Ditty (USA)
Martina Muller (GER)


Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)[30] v. Mario Ancic (CRO)
*Mariano!!!
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[32] v. Marissa Irvin (USA)


Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13] v. Alex Corretja (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[18]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21] v. Marta Marrero (ESP)


Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)

v. Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
v. Andre Sa (BRA)
Flavio Saretta (BRA)


3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
v. Karol Beck (SVK)
Jiri Novak (CZE)


5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)

v. Yves Allegro (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)


Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI)[14]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[14]

v. Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Daria Kustava (BLR)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)

v. Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[10]
David Rikl (CZE)[10]

v. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
John van Lottum (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)

v. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Harel Levy (ISR)


Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)

v. David Ferrer (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Blahotova (CZE)
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT)[16]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[16]


3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP)
David Sanchez (ESP)
v. Jared Palmer (USA)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]


4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)


5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)

v. Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)


Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]

v. Alexander Peya (AUT)
Rogier Wassen (NED)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)[3]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[3]

v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Mashona Washington (USA)

v. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
v. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[16]
Petr Pala (CZE)[16]


Court 14 11:00 Start
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
v. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)


followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[4]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[4]

v. Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
v. Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]


4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)


5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
v. Petra Mandula (HUN)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)


Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]


followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[31]
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Jun Kato (JPN)
v. Igor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)


4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Travis Parrott (USA)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
v. Karsten Braasch (GER)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)


Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]

v. Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Robin Soderling (SWE)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)

v. Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[19]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17] v. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
*Tommy!!!

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly; 05-26-2004 at 05:34 AM.
YoursTruly is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-27-2004, 03:30 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Smile Re: DAY 3 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Day 4 Picks!

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
*I'd like to see Kostanic to win this though, and she is a tough one
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4] v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[12] v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Potito Starace (ITA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
*let's see what Kirilenko could do though!

Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17] v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Barbora Strycova (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[20]

Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]
*anyone can win this one but Ai still gets the edge
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[28]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alejandro Falla (COL) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]


Court 3 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[16] v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v. Martin Verkerk (NED)[19]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[25]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
v. Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Nicolas Escude (FRA)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[5]

v. Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)


Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) v. Petra Mandula (HUN)[29]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[25] v. Stefan Koubek (AUT)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)

v. Virginie Pichet (FRA)
Capucine Rousseau (FRA)

Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[26] v. Christophe Rochus (BEL)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[20]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[24] v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)


Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG) v. Jiri Novak (CZE)[14]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)



Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[15]

v. Robby Ginepri (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Federico Browne (ARG)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)


3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
v. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)


4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
v. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[9]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[9]



Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)


followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Kyra Nagy (HUN)
v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)


3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]


4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[8]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[8]

v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)

Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[11]
Andy Ram (ISR)[11]

v. David Skoch (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
v. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP
)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA)
Antony Dupuis (FRA)

v. Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]

v. Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[12]
Magui Serna (ESP)[12]



Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[13]
Meilen Tu (USA)[13]

v. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[15]


4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
v. Todd Martin (USA)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS
)


Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA)
Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)
v. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]


followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER)
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
v. Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[7]


3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Hood (ARG)[13]
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[13]

v. Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
Florent Serra (FRA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA)
Olivier Patience (FRA)

v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
Todd Perry (AUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kildine Chevalier (FRA)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)



Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[23] v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[6]


3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Taylor Dent (USA)
v. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]


4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)



Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA) v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Elsner (GER) v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Claudine Schaul (LUX)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[9]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[9]


5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Asa Svensson (SWE)

v. Rita Grande (ITA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000
YoursTruly is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-28-2004, 02:11 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Talking Re: DAY 4 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Day 5 Picks!

CHATRIER
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10] v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[18]
Nicolas Escude (FRA) v. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. Raemon Sluiter (NED) - hottie match!
*GO CARLOS!!!! MI DULCE!! VAMOS!!!



LENGLEN
Marlene Weingartner (GER) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Marissa Irvin (USA) v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
Mario Ancic (CRO) v. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3]


Court 1
Alex Corretja (ESP) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[22]
*either way, so don't count Alex out!
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[9] v. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[19]


Court 2
Galo Blanco (ESP) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[9]
*Galo's clay game could do things against Tim's serve and volley!
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21] v. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
*Maggie is seeded but it won't matter in this match, anyone's to win


Court 7
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[14]
*Paula has a good road to the qtrs, I hope she uses it!!
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17] v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)[11]
*TOMMY MI MUNECA!!

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly; 05-28-2004 at 05:04 PM.
YoursTruly is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-28-2004, 08:20 AM
Registered User
 
Marlene's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 58
                     
Re: DAY 5 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
go Raemon

when will safin play the suspended match?
hope they will show it on tv
Marlene is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-28-2004, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Talking Re: DAY 5 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Sorry, Raemon is a cool guy but MI CARLITOS WON in STRAIGHT SETS!!!

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000
YoursTruly is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-28-2004, 10:39 PM
Registered User
 
Jim Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Geneva
Posts: 1,484
                     
Arrow Re: DAY 5 Picks by Yours Truly.....

hey I like this thread but don't you guys comment after the day's prediction is over? Nice to see former junior champs like Mutis and Jeanpierre do well. I love it when junior champs play well. Hopefully Monfils will be a name to remember.

Last edited by Jim Jones; 05-28-2004 at 10:45 PM.
Jim Jones is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-28-2004, 10:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Arrow Re: DAY 6 Picks by Yours Truly.....

Day 6!!

CHATRIER
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[25]
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[28]
*a very close match
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
*anyone just take the Williams sisters out of the tournament so we'll all have better matches!
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[20]
*let's see the mysterious Potito play Marat!


LENGLEN
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Silvija Talaja (CRO) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
*go Silvija!!!
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[12] v. Martin Verkerk (NED)[19]


Court 1
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Myriam Casanova (SUI) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[23] v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Albert Costa (ESP)[26] v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)


Court 2
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) v. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]


Court 7
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17] v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
*Virginia has a chance
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly; 05-28-2004 at 10:46 PM.
YoursTruly is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 05-30-2004, 04:13 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 2,473
                     
Smile Re: DAY 6 Picks by Yours Truly.....

CHATRIER
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[22] v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)
*I think Chela will win this but a part of me would like the cool Olivier to win this!
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3] v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21]
Nicolas Escude (FRA) v. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3]
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
*I want Serena out!


LENGLEN
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[9] v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[9]
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23] v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
*I'd like Fabiola to win this in three!
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] v. Tommy Robredo (ESP) [17]
*Why do these two have to meet up, and why so early?!?!


Court 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[18] v. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
*Marlene has a chance if Maria has a let down
Jie Zheng (CHN) v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[14]
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
*I think Anastasia has the edge but anyone could win for this meeting
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17]

"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000
YoursTruly is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome