Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Winner: Benjamin Becker] - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 449 (permalink) Old 11-23-2008, 05:26 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Winner: Benjamin Becker]

Week 4: Heilbronn [Germany]



Location: Heilbronn
Type: €85K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Starting Date: January 26
2008 Champion: Andrey Golubev [RUS].

Tournament website: http://www.heilbronn-open.de/

Entry List:

1 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 63
2 Petzschner, Philipp GER 66
3 Gremelmayr, Denis GER 83
4 Karanusic, Roko CRO 89 Late
5 Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 91
6 Clement, Arnaud FRA 92
7 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 93
8 Beck, Andreas GER 104
9 Korolev, Evgeny RUS 111
10 Phau, Bjorn GER 118
11 Rochus, Olivier BEL 120
12 Vanek, Jiri CZE 122
13 Greul, Simon GER 125
14 Crivoi, Victor ROU 128
15 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 129
16 Berrer, Michael GER 134
17 Becker, Benjamin GER 135
18 Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 136@
19 Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 137
20 Warburg, Sam USA 142
21 Beck, Karol SVK 144
22 Stadler, Simon GER 145
23 Elgin, Michail RUS 149
24 Brands, Daniel GER 150
25 (Q) Andis Juska LAT
26 (Q) Benedikt Dorsch GER
27 (Q) Laurent Recouderc FRA
28 (Q) Matthias Bachinger GER
29 (WC) Cedrik-Marcel Stebe GER
30 (WC) Dieter Kindlmann GER
31 (WC) Florian Mayer GER
32 (WC) Nils Langer GER
(LL) Alejandro Falla COL

Alternates:

1. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 151
2. Udomchoke, Danai THA 152
3. Pless, Kristian DEN 156
4. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 158
5. Tenconi, Tomas ITA 159
6. Giraldo, Santiago COL 160
7. Snobel, Pavel CZE 161
8. Prodon, Eric FRA 163
9. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 168
10. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 170
11. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 171
12. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 172
13. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 174
14. Falla, Alejandro COL 177
15. Rosol, Lukas CZE 179

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by Zirconek; 01-28-2009 at 09:54 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 449 (permalink) Old 11-23-2008, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Re: Week 1: Nouméa, New Caledonia, France

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Santiago Giraldo COL [1] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS | 6-2 7-6 (6)
Andis Juska LAT vs.
Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-3
Dominik Meffert GER vs. Oliver Strecker GER [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Martin Fischer AUT [7] vs. David Guez FRA | 6-1 1-6 6-1

Benedikt Dorsch GER [2] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Victor Ionita ROU vs. Peter Mayer Tischer GER [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT vs.
George Bastl SUI | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Thierry Ascione FRA [6] vs. Mathieu Rodrigues FRA [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Laurent Recourdec FRA [3] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 6-3 7-5
Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dick Norman BEL vs. Frank Moser GER [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Stefano Galvani ITA [8] vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Alejandro Falla COL [4] vs. Tobias Kamke GER | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Philipp Marx GER [WC] vs.
Michal Przysiezny POL | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-3
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Aisam Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK | 6-7 (4) 6-2 6-3
Alexandre Sidorenko FRA [5] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR | 6-7 (3) 7-6 (7) 7-6 (2)

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andis Juska LAT vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [1] | 6-4 6-2
Martin Fischer AUT [7]
vs. Dominik Meffert GER | 3-6 6-4 7-6 (7)
Benedikt Dorsch GER [2]
vs. Victor Ionita ROU | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Thierry Ascione FRA [6]
vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 4-0 Ret.

Laurent Recouderc FRA [3]
vs. Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Dick Norman BEL vs. Stefano Galvani ITA [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Alejandro Falla COL [4] vs. Philipp Marx GER [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Alexandre Sidorenko FRA [5] | 1-6 7-6 (3) 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Andis Juska LAT vs. Martin Fischer AUT [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Benedikt Dorsch GER [2]
vs. Thierry Ascione FRA [6] | 6-3 6-4
Laurent Recouderc FRA [3]
vs. Dick Norman BEL | 3-6 6-4 7-6 (2)
Matthias Bachinger GER vs.
Alejandro Falla COL [4] | 6-1 6-0

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 01-26-2009 at 01:26 PM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #3 of 449 (permalink) Old 11-23-2008, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Re: Week 1: Nouméa, New Caledonia, France

FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA | 6-4 7-5
Karol Beck SVK vs. Daniel Brands GER | 6-2 6-3
Kristian Pless DEN vs. Michail Elgin RUS | 6-4 6-3
Arnaud Clément FRA [5] vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe GER [WC] | 6-3 7-5

Laurent Recouderc FRA [Q] vs. Denis Gremelmayr GER [3]| 6-7 (2) 6-2 6-0
Olivier Rochus BEL vs. Marco Chiudinelli SUI | 6-2 6-4
Michael Berrer GER vs. Sam Warburg USA | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Alejandro Falla COL [LL]* vs. Simon Greul GER | 6-4 6-3

Matthias Bachinger GER [Q] vs. Björn Phau GER [8] | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Florian Mayer GER [WC] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Simon Stadler GER vs. Josselin Ouanna FRA | 5-6 Ret.
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA |6-3 6-7(4) 6-4

Andreas Beck GER [7] vs. Andis Juska LAT [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Becker GER vs. Victor Crivoi ROU | 6-4 6-4
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs. Benedikt Dorsch GER [Q] | 7-5 6-1
Philipp Petzschner GER [2] vs. Nils Langer GER [WC] | 7-5 6-1

* Replaced Roko Karanusic CRO [6]

SECOND ROUND

Karol Beck SVK vs.
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-0
Arnaud Clément FRA [5] vs.
Kristian Pless DEN | 6-2 1-1 Ret.
Olivier Rochus BEL vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA [Q] | 6-7(5) 6-3 4-4 ret.
Michael Berrer GER vs. Alejandro Falla COL [LL] | 6-1 7-6(6)

Florian Mayer GER [WC] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [Q] | 7-6(8) 1-6 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [4] vs.
Simon Stadler GER | 6-0 6-3
Benjamin Becker GER vs.
Andreas Beck GER [7] | 6-3 0-0 Ret.
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs. Philipp Petzschner GER [2] | 6-4 3-6 6-2

QUARTER FINALS

Karol Beck SVK vs. Arnaud Clément FRA [5] | 6-3 6-4
Michael Berrer GER vs. Olivier Rochus BEL | 6-1 7-5
Florian Mayer GER [WC] vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [4] | 6-7 (5) 6-4 7-6 (5)
Benjamin Becker GER vs. Adrian Mannarino FRA | 6-7 (1) 6-0 6-2

SEMI FINALS

Karol Beck SVK vs. Michael Berrer GER| 6-1 6-2
Benjamin Becker GER vs. Florian Mayer GER [WC] | 6-3 6-3

FINAL

Karol Beck SVK vs. Benjamin Becker GER


BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by Zirconek; 02-01-2009 at 02:35 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #4 of 449 (permalink) Old 11-23-2008, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Re: Week 1: Nouméa, New Caledonia, France

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Cerretani & Norman [USA/BEL, 1] vs. Auckland & Qureshi [GBR/PAK] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Dorsch & Petzschner [GER] vs. Bednarek & Karol [POL/CZE] | 6-2 7-5
Mergea & Motti [ROU/ITA, 4] vs. Groen & Kindlmann [NED/GER, WC] | 5-7 6-4 10-5
Klier & Marx [GER, WC] vs. Crivoi & Warburg [ROU/USA] | 6-4 7-5

Falla & Giraldo [COL, ALT] * vs. Bachinger & Kamke [GER, WC] | 6-2 6-7(2) 10-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 3] vs. Bubka & Stakhovsky [UKR] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] vs. Brands & Stadler [GER] | 3-6 6-3 10-4
K. Beck & Levinsky [SVK/CZE] vs. Elgin & Moser [RUS/GER, 2] | 4-6 6-1 10-8

*Replace Montcourt & Recouderc [FRA]

QUARTER FINALS

Dorsch & Petzschner [GER] vs.
Cerretani & Norman [USA/BEL, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (5) 11-9
Klier & Marx [GER, WC] vs. Mergea & Motti [ROU/ITA, 4] | 6-1 6-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 3] vs.
Falla & Giraldo [COL, ALT] | 6-4 6-7 (6) 14-12
K. Beck & Levinsky [SVK/CZE] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] | 6-2 7-6(3)

SEMI FINALS

Dorsch & Petzschner [GER] vs. Klier & Marx [GER, WC] | 7-6 (3) 7-5
K. Beck & Levinsky [SVK/CZE] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 3] | 6-1 6-4

FINAL

Dorsch & Petzschner [GER] vs. K. Beck & Levinsky [SVK/CZE]

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by Zirconek; 02-01-2009 at 02:36 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #5 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 02:42 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 9
 
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany

The German Florian Mayer got Wildcard for this Tournament!!
SCF.MoD is offline  
post #6 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-06-2009, 02:58 PM
Registered User
 
Super-Fabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 23,426
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany

Heilbronn, Germany - Original Cut-off: 150
1 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 63
2 Petzschner, Philipp GER 66
3 Gremelmayr, Denis GER 83
4 Karanusic, Roko CRO 89
5 Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 91
6 Clement, Arnaud FRA 92
7 Mahut, Nicolas FRA 93
8 Beck, Andreas GER 104
9 Korolev, Evgeny RUS 111
10 Phau, Bjorn GER 118
11 Rochus, Olivier BEL 120
12 Vanek, Jiri CZE 122
13 Greul, Simon GER 125
14 Crivoi, Victor ROU 128
15 Mannarino, Adrian FRA 129
16 Berrer, Michael GER 134
17 Becker, Benjamin GER 135
18 Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 136@
19 Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 137
20 Warburg, Sam USA 142
21 Beck, Karol SVK 144
22 Stadler, Simon GER 145
23 Elgin, Michail RUS 149
24 Brands, Daniel GER 150
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)

Alternates
1. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 151
2. Udomchoke, Danai THA 152
3. Pless, Kristian DEN 156
4. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 158
5. Tenconi, Tomas ITA 159
6. Giraldo, Santiago COL 160
7. Snobel, Pavel CZE 161
8. Prodon, Eric FRA 163
9. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 168
10. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 170
11. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 171
12. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 172
13. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 174
14. Falla, Alejandro COL 177
15. Rosol, Lukas CZE 179
Super-Fabio is offline  
post #7 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-06-2009, 03:00 PM
Registered User
 
Nathaliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 95,882
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany

Cool list. Too bad Wrocław isn't that week.

I will burn
And you will die...


my old Polish blog www.tenislove.pl
Nathaliia is offline  
post #8 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-06-2009, 04:02 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Truly amazing field.

Crivoi & Chiudinelli

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #9 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-07-2009, 01:09 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Age: 25
Posts: 200
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

great field.. and in addition i expect 1 or 2 wildcards for top 100 or maybe top 50 players who had a bad AO

Louk Sorensen - Michael Berrer - Philipp Kohlschreiber
Masta_Rue is offline  
post #10 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-10-2009, 12:23 AM
Registered User
 
frici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 1,669
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Good luck Mannarino!

Alléz Adrian!

TT 2015:
Single W/L: 21-11 Doubles W/L: 24-5

Winner: Happy Valley CH, Weston FUT, Happy Valley CH(w/Socceroos), Launceston CH(w/ozdale81), Kyoto CH(w/ozdale81)
Finale:


Adrian Mannarino, Vasek Pospisil, Luke Saville
frici is offline  
post #11 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-16-2009, 03:49 PM
Registered User
 
Jedan Bjelorus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belarus
Posts: 32
 
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Updates please?

Alex Corretja,Albert Costa,Nicolas Escude,Michael Chang,Greg Rusedski
Sebastian Grosjean,Juan Carlos Ferrero,Mariano Zabaleta,Santiago Ventura,Martin Vassallo Arguello,Fabrice Santoro,Arnaud Clement,Tommy Robredo,Marat Safin,Joachim "Pim-Pim" Johansson,Michel Kratochvil
All the Dutch,Croats,Finns and Italian mates
Thanks to the MTF team
Jedan Bjelorus is offline  
post #12 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-17-2009, 03:04 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 26
Posts: 2,265
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

falla and giraldo clowns... going to germany with many challengers is south america.
octatennis is offline  
post #13 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-18-2009, 09:30 AM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,129
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by octatennis View Post
falla and giraldo clowns... going to germany with many challengers is south america.
Why are they clowns? Both of them are better players on faster surfaces, so leaving South America is not that illogical a choice

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #14 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-18-2009, 11:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 9
 
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Wildcard for lithuanian youngster Ricardas Berankis!

Source is the Heilbronn newspaper!
SCF.MoD is offline  
post #15 of 449 (permalink) Old 01-22-2009, 12:26 AM
Registered User
 
jrozen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 190
                     
Re: Week 4: Heilbronn, Germany [Entry List]

Any updates?
jrozen is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome