Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Winner: John Isner] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 255 (permalink) Old 01-11-2009, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,353
                     
Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Winner: John Isner]

Week 16: Tallahassee [Florida, USA]



Location: Tallahassee, Florida
Type: $50K
Surface
: Outdoor Hard

Starting Date:
April 20
2008 Champion: Bobby Reynolds [USA].


Tournament website: http://www.tallahasseechallenger.com/

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 255 (permalink) Old 01-11-2009, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,353
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jose De Armas VEN [1]
vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-4 7-5
Ryan Harrison USA [WC] vs. Eric Nuñez USA | 7-5 6-3
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Fabrice Martin FRA | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-2
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] | 6-2 6-2

Artem Sitak RUS vs.
Ryler DeHeart USA [2]| 7-6 (2) 6-4
Jesse Witten USA vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-4 6-2
Christopher Klingemann USA [WC] vs. Matthew Roberts USA | 6-4 6-3
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [8] vs.
Ryan Young USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Scott Oudsema USA vs. James Ward GBR [3]| 7-6 (4) 6-4
Colin Fleming GBR vs. Greg Ouellette USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Cecil Mamiit PHI vs.
Alexander Domijan USA [WC] | 6-7 (6) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Ti Chen TPE [7] | 6-4 6-2

Nick Lindahl AUS [4]
vs. Moros Blas USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB vs.
Nicolas Todero ARG | 6-0 6-3
Andrey Kumantsov RUS vs. Catalin Gard ROU | 6-1 6-0
Andis Juska LAT [5] vs. Tigran Martirosyan ARM | 6-4 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jose De Armas VEN [1]
vs. Ryan Harrison USA [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 6-3 6-2
Jesse Witten USA vs. Artem Sitak RUS | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Christopher Klingemann USA [WC] vs. Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [8] | 7-5 6-0

Colin Fleming GBR vs. Scott Oudsema USA | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Cecil Mamiit PHI vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | 6-2 7-6 (0)
Filip Krajinovic SRB vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [4] | 6-0 0-0 Ret.
Andis Juska LAT [5]
vs. Andrey Kumantsov RUS | 6-1 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs.
Jose De Armas VEN [1] | 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jesse Witten USA vs. Christopher Klingemann USA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Colin Fleming GBR vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI | 7-6 (6) 6-3
Andis Juska LAT [5] vs.
Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-4 6-2

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 04-20-2009 at 07:11 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #3 of 255 (permalink) Old 01-11-2009, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,353
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

FIRST ROUND

Ryan Sweeting USA vs.
Bobby Reynolds USA [1] | 6-1 7-6 (4)
Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC] vs. João Souza BRA | 7-5 7-5
Carsten Ball AUS vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Jesse Levine USA [8] | 6-3 6-1

Vincent Spadea USA [4]
vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 5-7 7-5 7-5
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Michael McClune USA [WC] | 6-7 (3) 7-5 7-6 (3)
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs.
Tim Smyczek USA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
John Isner USA [7] vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-4 6-1

Go Soeda JPN [6]
vs. Colin Fleming GBR [Q] | 6-3 2-6 7-6 (4)
Donald Young USA vs. Andis Juska LAT [Q] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 7-5
Kyu Tae Im KOR [SE] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 6-4 6-4
Kevin Kim USA [3] vs.
Amer Delic USA | 7-6 (4) 6-4

Martin Fischer AUT vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [5]| 6-3 6-4
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Somdev Devvarman IND | 6-3 6-3
Jesse Witten USA [Q] vs. Taylor Dent USA [WC] | 7-6 (1) 7-6 (2)
Robert Kendrick USA [2] vs.
Giovanni Lapentti ECU | 7-5 4-6 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA vs.
Carsten Ball AUS | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Vincent Spadea USA [4]| 6-4 6-1
John Isner USA [7] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-1 7-6 (4)

Donald Young USA vs.
Go Soeda JPN [6] | 6-2 6-3
Kyu Tae Im KOR [SE] vs. Kevin Kim USA [3] | 7-6 (8) 6-2
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs.
Martin Fischer AUT | 7-6 (8) 6-2
Robert Kendrick USA [2] vs. Jesse Witten USA [Q] | 6-3 7-5

QUARTER FINALS

Danai Udomchoke THA vs.
Ryan Sweeting USA | 7-6 (0) 5-7 6-3
John Isner USA [7] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-4
Donald Young USA vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [SE] | 6-4 4-3 Ret.
Robert Kendrick USA [2] vs.
Marinko Matosevic AUS | 6-4 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. John Isner USA [7]
Donald Young USA vs. Robert Kendrick USA [2]

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 04-24-2009 at 10:52 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #4 of 255 (permalink) Old 01-11-2009, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,353
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Devvarman & Huey [IND/PHI] vs. Gard & Juska [ROU/LAT, 1] | 6-4 6-1
Niemeyer & Pospisil [CAN, WC] vs. Chen & Slabinsky [TPE/GBR, 2] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Niemeyer & Pospisil [CAN, WC] vs.
Devvarman & Huey [IND/PHI] | 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Butorac & Lipsky [USA, 1]
vs. P. Amritraj & Goodall [IND/GBR] | 6-3 6-1
Simmonds & Witten [USA, WC] vs.
Im & Kim [KOR/USA] | 6-4 6-7 (3) 10-7
Fischer & Mankad [AUT/IND, 4] vs. Niemeyer & Pospisil [CAN, Q] | 6-4 1-6 10-8
Soeda & Udomchoke [JPN/THA] vs.
Bogdanovic & Obradovic [GBR/SRB] | 7-5 6-4

Fleming & Skupski [GBR] vs. Lindahl & Matosevic [AUS] | 6-4 6-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 3] vs.
Aubone & Harrison [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-3
DeHeart & Kuznetsov [USA] vs. Jenkins & Oudsema [USA] | 7-6 (5) 3-6 10-8
Mirzadeh & Sykut [USA, WC] vs. Ball & Martin [AUS/USA, 2] | 6-2 0-6 10-7

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Butorac & Lipsky [USA, 1]
vs. Simmonds & Witten [USA, WC] | 6-2 6-1
Soeda & Udomchoke [JPN/THA] vs.
Fischer & Mankad [AUT/IND, 4]| 6-7 (4) 6-4 10-5
Fleming & Skupski [GBR] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 3] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
DeHeart & Kuznetsov [USA] vs. Mirzadeh & Sykut [USA, WC] | 3-6 7-6 (3) 10-7

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Butorac & Lipsky [USA, 1]
vs. Soeda & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
Fleming & Skupski [GBR] vs. DeHeart & Kuznetsov [USA]

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 04-24-2009 at 10:51 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #5 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-01-2009, 01:17 PM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

ENTRY LIST

Bobby Reynolds USA 64
Robert Kendrick USA 85
Kevin Kim USA 107
Vincent Sapdea USA 111
Go Soeda JPN 114
Frank Dancevic CAN 117
Benjamin Becker GER 127
Jesse Levine USA 128
Joh Isner USA 134
Benedikt Dorsch GER 144
Danai Udomchoke THA 147
Somdev Devvarman IND 150
Amer Delic USA 160
Donald Young USA 162
Ryan Sweeting USA 164
Joshua Goodall GBR 187
Prakash Amritaj IND 188
Giovanni Lapentti ECU 189
Alex Bogdanovic GBR 192
Carsten Ball AUS 195
Bruno Echagaray MEX @197
Scoville Jenkins USA 200

Alternates

1. Martin Fischer AUT 202
2. Rajeev Ram USA 203
3. Todd Widom USA 209
4. Bjorn Rehnquist SWE 222
5. Santiago Gonzalez MEX 223
6. Dawid Olejniczak POL 231
7. Victor Estrella DOM 232
8. Marinko Matosevic AUS 236
9. João Souza BRA 243
10. Michael Yani USA 245
11. André Miele BRA 250
12. Kyu Tae Im KOR 253
13. Matthias Bachinger GER 259
14. Jose De Armas VEN 269
15. Izak van der Merwe RSA 271

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-01-2009, 02:57 PM
Registered User
 
Labamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 32,551
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

excellent field
Labamba is offline  
post #7 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-01-2009, 07:11 PM
Athletic DNA
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Nearest 10K Futures Event
Posts: 3,170
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Labamba View Post
excellent field
10K Futures Qualifier is offline  
post #8 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-07-2009, 01:39 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Gaudio WC?
solamentegaudio is offline  
post #9 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-13-2009, 02:52 AM
Registered User
 
Ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7,218
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

This should be one of the most exciting challengers I will follow, with pretty much all regular USA challenger players. Martin Fischer is here too, very talented Austrain. Rajeev should do well with his BR sucees, and I really hope Michael and Todd Widom can get into the 09 season here.

TT 2015 w/chowdahead25: Estoril, Bucharest, and Auckland Champions
Miami Finals
COLLEGE TENNIS SUB-FORUM

BAGHDATIS | FEDERER | DANCEVIC | GASQUET | DOCTOR IVO

JOHN | KRAJICEK | RUSSELL | BAKES | GINEPRI | SAM | STEVO |MARDY | SMEE

JBlock and Kendo Forever
Ozone is offline  
post #10 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-13-2009, 07:22 AM
Registered User
 
chowdahead25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 26
Posts: 5,761
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Only one missing is Warburg.
Damn shoulder must still be bothering him.

Janko Tipsarevic|Marcos Baghdatis|Roger Federer|Robby Ginepri|Jesse Witten|Donald Young|Jack Sock|John Isner


Singles (Entry - 31) (Race - --) -- W: Nice F: Bucharest, Estoril, Umag, Atlanta, Antalya FUT

Doubles (Entry - 17) (Race - --) -- W: Auckland, Bucharest, Estoril, Beijing F: Miami, Valencia, Quimper CH, Knoxville CH SF: Nottingham, Metz, Vienna
chowdahead25 is offline  
post #11 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-13-2009, 05:46 PM
Registered User
 
DartMarcus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Russia
Age: 23
Posts: 3,735
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Isner, Delic, Spadea, Reynolds, Kim, Kendrick, Becker, Dancevic, Levine here

Mardy Fish!

Brian Baker - Steve Johnson - Lleyton Hewitt - Carlos Berlocq - Tommy Haas - Ivo Karlovic - Richard Gasquet - Kevin Anderson - David Ferrer - Michael Russell - Fabio Fognini - Dustin Brown - Somdev Devvarman
DartMarcus is offline  
post #12 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-15-2009, 03:01 PM
Registered User
 
roberthenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 30
Posts: 3,059
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

wc???

Go Gaston Gaudio Andy Murray Richard Gasquet

Adrian Garcia Julio Peralta Thomaz Bellucci Leo Mayer

Forever Marcelo Rios - Pete Sampras - Tim Henman
roberthenman is offline  
post #13 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-15-2009, 03:21 PM
Registered User
 
Ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7,218
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

I am so excited for this challenger, wish I could make the 10 hour drive.

TT 2015 w/chowdahead25: Estoril, Bucharest, and Auckland Champions
Miami Finals
COLLEGE TENNIS SUB-FORUM

BAGHDATIS | FEDERER | DANCEVIC | GASQUET | DOCTOR IVO

JOHN | KRAJICEK | RUSSELL | BAKES | GINEPRI | SAM | STEVO |MARDY | SMEE

JBlock and Kendo Forever
Ozone is offline  
post #14 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-16-2009, 08:42 PM
Registered User
 
valexie03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,243
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Hope Dancevic improves his performance

Valexie
valexie03 is offline  
post #15 of 255 (permalink) Old 04-17-2009, 09:29 PM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Entry list

OUT: Becker, Dorsch, Echagaray (Ram, Widom, S. Gonzalez, Olejniczak, Estrella, Miele from altternates)
IN: Fischer, Rehnquist, Matosevic, Souza

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome