Wednesday Order of Play - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 12:29 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Wednesday Order of Play

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Laura Granville (USA)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)[27] vs. James Blake (USA)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22] vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Scott Draper (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amer Delic (USA) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[18]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[10]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Andre Sa (BRA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
vs. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[12] vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs. Magnus Norman (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
vs. Nannie De Villiers (RSA)
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
vs. Rajeev Ram (USA)
Brian Wilson (USA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
Bo Hodge (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[5]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[5]
vs. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Karina Habsudova (CZE)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
vs. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
vs. Taylor Dent (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[8]
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[8]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andreea Vanc (ROM)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Jennifer Embry (USA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)[16]
Wynne Prakusya (INA)[16]
vs. Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
vs. Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Bianka Lamade (GER)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
vs. Maret Ani (EST)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 12:42 AM
country flag Pea
Registered User
 
Pea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,938
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

No, Janko vs Mark gonna be the first matches played. I have to work in the morning.:cries:

GoOD luCk iN 2004:
{{{Alex Corretja}}}
{{{Roger Federer}}}
{{{Janko Tipsarevic}}}
{{{Andreas Vinciguerra}}}
{{{Mikhail Youzhny}}}
(Agustin Calleri)(Hicham Arazi)(Nicolas Kiefer)(Sebastien Grosjean)(Rafael Nadal)
(Tommy Robredo)(Xavier Malisse)(Gustavo Kuerten)(Rainer Schuettler)(Fernando Gonzalez)
(Mark Philippoussis)(Gaston Gaudio)(Albert Montanes)(Ivan Ljubicic)(Mariano Zabaleta) & Many More...

FoRevEr:
{{{STEFAN EDBERG}}}
Pea is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 12:46 AM
Registered User
 
RaVeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CROATIA
Posts: 8,008
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Good luck to Mario Ancic!
Please win that match!

***New Croatian Hope And New Future Tennis Star***

MARIN CILIC
RaVeR is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 03:15 AM
Registered User
 
esther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: melbourne :)
Age: 29
Posts: 5,335
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

why weren't all of the first round matches played on the first 2 days?

Séb Grosjean ; Arnaud Clément ; Guillermo Coria; Marcos Baghdatis; Jo Jo Tsonga
Lleyton Hewitt and Andy Roddick are arrogant pigs
esther is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 03:55 AM
Registered User
 
cheliste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Ops Center
Posts: 1,051
                     
Finally Rogi is playing! Gooo Roger!
and goodluck to Carlos as well!
Misha
Mario
Jarrko
Younes
So many matches I have follow!

Buena suerte en el 2005 MARAT! We believe.

Switchfoot's new album "Nothing is Sound"
Coming September 13th


Lend us only your voice. Please visit www.data.org or www.one.org and become involved.
cheliste is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 04:18 AM
Banned!
 
heya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,580
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Win: NOVAK, NALBANDIAN, ACASUSO
heya is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 06:40 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,455
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Yeah finally I can yeal out my
Goood luck Roger

Also good luck to Yves/Rainer

and Patty, Myriam
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 08:23 AM
SammySammySammy OiOiOi
 
Lisbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 12,534
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Good luck Kim, Flip, Scott and Roger ... and Momo and Lindsay too.

I don't know why they spread the guys out over 3 days - court space issues maybe? I think it's ridiculous for the poor players.
Lisbeth is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 09:51 AM
Registered User
 
Gaudio_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 35
Posts: 33
 
Good Luck Gaudio and Zabaleta!
Gaudio_Fan is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 10:03 AM
MY BOY HAS 17 GRAND SLAMS
 
Mrs. B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CH
Posts: 16,845
                     
C'MONNNNN, ROGER!!!!!


FRENCH KISS
Mrs. B is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 10:36 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 29
Posts: 9,325
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Good Luck

Magnus
Thomas
Rafael
Jan- Mike
Mario
Jarkko

Marat Safin - always the one and only
Shadow is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-27-2003, 12:25 PM
Registered User
 
Tipsarevic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Somewhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,681
                     
Re: Wednesday Order of Play

Come on Janko!!!!

Tipsarevic. Nadal. Gasquet.
Sprem. Lisicki. Ivanovic.
Tipsarevic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome