Tuesday Order of Play - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 08:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
cheliste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Ops Center
Posts: 1,051
                     
Tuesday Order of Play

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Chang (USA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[15]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)

Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[6] vs. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Henman (GBR) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]

Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA)[32] vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[14] vs. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)[22] vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[28]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[31]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)

Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[10]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) vs. Franco Squillari (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[25]

Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Angela Haynes (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alena Vaskova (CZE) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[20]

Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[21] vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[29] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[16] vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Scott Humphries (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)

Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA) vs. Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)[19]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)

Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI)[32] vs. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)

Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[23] vs. Bethanie Mattek (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)

Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) vs. Saori Obata (JPN)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Behrend (GER)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[10]
Jared Palmer (USA)[10]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs. John van Lottum (NED)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)

Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)

Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arantxa Parra (ESP) vs. Klara Koukalova (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
vs. David Adams (RSA)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)

Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[33]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[33]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] vs. Eva Fislova (SVK)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)

Buena suerte en el 2005 MARAT! We believe.

Switchfoot's new album "Nothing is Sound"
Coming September 13th


Lend us only your voice. Please visit www.data.org or www.one.org and become involved.
cheliste is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 10:04 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,455
                     
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

hmmm somehow I knew it that I have to wait an other day for my

good luck Roger
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 10:51 AM
MY BOY HAS 17 GRAND SLAMS
 
Mrs. B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CH
Posts: 16,845
                     
Good luck then to Manu & MGM!!!


FRENCH KISS
Mrs. B is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 12:19 PM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

good luck

Zhenya
Gonzo
Alex C
Dmitry vs Guga
Kiefer
Felix
Wayne
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 12:21 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 30
Posts: 9,325
                     
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

Good Luck

Gonzo
Tim
Yevgeny
Rainer
Boutter
Lopez

Marat Safin - always the one and only
Shadow is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 02:00 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,920
                     
Good luck to:

Hicham Arazi
Gustavo Kuerten
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Olivier Rochus

dagmar7 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 02:17 PM
Registered User
 
RaVeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CROATIA
Posts: 8,008
                     
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

Good luck to:

Ivan Ljubicic
Ivo Karlovic
Roko Karanusic
and...Silvija Talaja

***New Croatian Hope And New Future Tennis Star***

MARIN CILIC
RaVeR is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 03:26 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Madrid
Posts: 40
 
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

Good luck, Feli !!!
Feliciano López is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-26-2003, 03:39 PM
Registered User
 
maratski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a nice loft near the Kremlin
Age: 35
Posts: 10,388
                     
Re: Tuesday Order of Play

Go Tim

SINCE THERE'S NO TENNIS ACTION I WENT FOR TONGUE ACTION




Member of the unofficial international Mohamed Lahyani fanclub
maratski is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome