Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Congrats keqtqiadv and bavaria100/invu2day! - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:26 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Congrats keqtqiadv and bavaria100/invu2day!

Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: Tennis Tipping 2009 Rules Thread (out of date - use 2013 Rules)

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
Tennis Tipping 2009 Rules Thread (out of date - use 2013 Rules)

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Halle, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to kielfm@t-online.de

Good luck

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 01:48 PM.
Jens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:26 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!



Fact Sheet

Location: Halle/Westfalen; GER
Type: ATP World Tour 250
Surface: Grass
Date: 8th of June-14th of June
Tournament website: http://www.gerryweber-open.de

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 7th June 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 8th June 0:00 – Friday 12th June 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday and MD Saturday
Assistant Manager:

Code:
TT RANKING POINTS

W.....   200
F.....   140
SF....    90
QF....    50 
R16...    20
R32...     0
Q.....    10
Code:
TT ROLL OF HONOUR

Singles Finals

2006: Deea (ROM) def (4)keqtqiadv (BRA)
2007: Propaganda (BUL) def Iza (ROM) (Q)
2008: keqtqiadv (BRA) def Bjorki (GER)

Doubles Finals
 
2006: (2)coreyschucky/keqtqiadv def (1)invu2day/belco
2007: Renaudb/wolves68 (KAZ/FRA) def Mikko/yarkko (MAC)
2008: (1) keqtqiadv (BRA)/scythe19pro (ROM) def ufokart (RUS)/Zirconian (BRA)

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 05-22-2009 at 01:46 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #3 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Entry Lists




ATP Singles Entry List
Code:
1. Federer, Roger SUI 2
2. Djokovic, Novak SRB 3
3. Verdasco, Fernando ESP 8
4. Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried FRA 10
5. Stepanek, Radek CZE 19
6. Tursunov, Dmitry RUS 22
7. Berdych, Tomas CZE 26
8. Söderling, Robin SWE 27
9. Schüttler, Rainer GER 29
10. Kiefer, Nicolas GER 30
11. Melzer, Jürgen AUT 31
12. Hanescu, Victor ROU 34
13. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 38
14. Kohlschreiber, Philipp GER 39
15. Troicki, Viktor SRB 40
16. Bolelli, Simone ITA 41
17. Santoro, Fabrice FRA 46
18. Serra, Florent FRA 48
19. Nieminen, Jarkko FIN 50
20. Gicquel, Marc FRA 51
21. Clement, Arnaud FRA 54
22. Rochus, Christophe BEL 55
23. Sela, Dudi ISR 56
24. (SE)
25. (SE)
26. (Q)
27. (Q)
28. (Q)
29. (Q)
30. (WC)
31. (WC)
32. (WC) 	

ALTERNATES
Singles MD Entry List
Code:
1. bavaria100 (GER) 1
2. Foosimoo (USA) 2
3. Renaud (KAZ) 3
4. Nando_L (SUI) 4
5. Hotzenplotz (GER) 5
6. maldini (SUI) 6
7. Björki (GER) 8
8. Deboogle!. (USA) 9
9. KalleOnAir (GER) 12
10. Uraitan (BRA) 13
11. JM-Del-Potro (ITA) 14
12. JMG (GER) 15
13. ZackBusner (GER) 17
14. Smasher (FIN) 19
15. Tytta!. (BRA) 22
16. keqtqiadv (BRA) 23
17. gulzhan (KAZ) 24
18. Netin! (ZIM) 32
19. Rik. (NED) 34
20. FiBeR (ARG) 36
21. Wolves68 (FRA) 38
22. manu86 (ARG) 39
23. RezNik (UKR) 40
24. Nadie (RUS) 44
25. QWE (CHI) 45
26. vamos israel (ISR) 47
27. Snowwy (CAN) 48
28. (SE) greatkingrat (GBR) 170
29. Q
30. Q
31. Q
32. Q
Seeded Players MD
Code:
1. bavaria100 (GER) 1
2. Foosimoo (USA) 2
3. Renaud (KAZ) 3
4. Nando_L (SUI) 4
5. Hotzenplotz (GER) 5
6. maldini (SUI) 6
7. Björki (GER) 8
8. Deboogle!. (USA) 9
Singles Entry Qualy List
Code:
		
1. Zirconek (BRA) 66
2. SeagullUK (GBR) 68
3. Gerard (ESP) 70
4. rototito (URU) 92
5. Ekin (CHN) 93
6. Gavnich77 (AUT) 97
7. tiptopdaisy (AUT) 102
8. Boarder35m (GER) 131
9. MuriloBrasil (BRA) 133
10. CoolyBri (GER) 142
11. vmbf (BRA) 146
12. leoneo (CHN) 156
13. Bolar Bolabi (AUS) 199
14. _A_ (CRO) NR	
15. invu2day (GBR) 26 - LE
16. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 41 - LE

ALT1. lucho_coria (ARG) 49 - LE
Seeded Players QD
Code:
1. invu2day (GBR) 26 - LE
2. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 41 - LE 
3. Zirconek (BRA) 66
4. SeagullUK (GBR) 68
5. Gerard (ESP) 70
6. rototito (URU) 92
7. Ekin (CHN) 93
8. Gavnich77 (AUT) 97

Doubles MD Entry List
Code:
1. Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) 2 + 1 = 3
2. keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA) 3 + 10 = 13
3. Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA) 12 + 11 = 23
4. KalleOnAir/ZackBusner (GER/GER) 9 + 20 = 29
5. gulzhan/Smasher (KAZ/FIN) 15 + 33 = 48
6. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) 23 + 28 = 51
7. Foosimoo/vamos israel (USA/ISR) 31 + 21 = 52
8. Renaud/Wolves68 (KAZ/FRA) 26 + 27 = 53
9. lucho_coria/manu86 (ARG/ARG) 45 + 24 = 69 (3718)
10. Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) 25 + 44 = 69 (3709)
11. Björki/FiBeR (GER/ARG) 68 + 5 = 73
12. JM-Del-Potro/Nadie (ITA/RUS) 54 + 42 = 96
13. MuriloBrasil/vmbf (BRA/BRA) 52 + 55 = 107
14. Gerard/rototito (ESP/URU) 84 + 53 = 137
15. Q
16. Q
Seeded Teams MD
Code:
1. Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) 2 + 1 = 3
2. keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA) 3 + 10 = 13
3. Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA) 12 + 11 = 23
4. KalleOnAir/ZackBusner (GER/GER) 9 + 20 = 29
Doubles Qualy Entry List
Code:
1. Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) 79 + 77 = 156
2. Boarder35m/Uraitan (GER/BRA) 101 + 99 = 200
3. Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) 66 + 164 = 230
4. Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER) 188 + 70 = 258 (1509)
5. Rik./SeagullUK (NED/GBR) 169 + 89 = 258 (1459)
6. CoolyBri/tiptopdaisy (GER/AUT) 170 + 93 = 263
7.
8.
Seeded Teams QD
Code:
1. Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) 79 + 77 = 156
2. Boarder35m/Uraitan (GER/BRA) 101 + 99 = 200
3. Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) 66 + 164 = 230
4. Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER) 188 + 70 = 258 (1509)

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-07-2009 at 05:09 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #4 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

TT Singles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:02 | keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. greatkingrat (GBR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:03 | keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (Q) leoneo (CHN) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR1
03:03 | greatkingrat (GBR) vs. (Q) Zirconek (BRA) #SRs: 2-1

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0

05:05 | Smasher (FIN) vs. keqtqiadv (BRA) #SRs: 2-4
04:06 | (Q) Gavnich77 (AUT) vs. (Q) leoneo (CHN)
04:05 | (4) Nando_L (SUI) vs. greatkingrat (GBR)
03:05 | Nadie (RUS) vs. (Q) Zirconek (BRA)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0

08:08 | Smasher (FIN) vs. ZackBusner (GER) #SRs: 7-6
08:08 | keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (8) Deboogle!. (USA) #SRs: 6-6, Shootout: SR2
08:08 | (Q) Gavnich77 (AUT) vs. Tytta!. (BRA) #SRs: 7-6
08:07 | (Q) leoneo (CHN) vs. (3) Renaud (KAZ) #SRs: 7-6

07:06 | (4) Nando_L (SUI) vs. Wolves68 (FRA) #SRs: 7-6
08:07 | greatkingrat (GBR) vs. Netin! (ZIM) #SRs: 7-6
06:07 | (7) Björki (GER) vs. Nadie (RUS) #SRs: 6-5
08:07 | (Q) Zirconek (BRA) vs. QWE (CHI) #SRs: 6-4

First Round

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

07:08 | (1) bavaria100 (GER) vs. Smasher (FIN)
09:08 | ZackBusner (GER) vs. gulzhan (KAZ)
09:08 | keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. manu86 (ARG)
07:09 | JMG (GER) vs. (8) Deboogle!. (USA)

08:08 | (6) maldini (SUI) vs. (Q) Gavnich77 (AUT) #SRs: 6-6, Shootout: SR5
09:06 | Tytta!. (BRA) vs. Uraitan (BRA)
08:07 | (Q) leoneo (CHN) vs. RezNik (UKR)
06:08 | FiBeR (ARG) vs. (3) Renaud (KAZ)

09:05 | (4) Nando_L (SUI) vs. (LL) rototito (URU)
09:08 | Wolves68 (FRA) vs. Rik. (NED)
08:07 | greatkingrat (GBR) vs. vamos israel (ISR)
09:08 | Netin! (ZIM) vs. (5) Hotzenplotz (GER)

07:07 | (7) Björki (GER) vs. JM-Del-Potro (ITA) #SRs: 5-4
08:08 | Nadie (RUS) vs. KalleOnAir (GER) #SRs: 6-4
07:06 | (Q) Zirconek (BRA) vs. (Q) Ekin (CHN)
08:08 | QWE (CHI) vs. (2) Foosimoo (USA) #SRs: 5-4

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

00:04 | Bolar Bolabi (AUS) vs. (8) Gavnich77 (AUT)
02:04 | (ALT) lucho_coria (ARG) vs. (7) Ekin (CHN)
04:04 | (3) Zirconek (BRA) vs. (6) rototito (URU) #SRs: 3-2
03:04 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. leoneo (CHN)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

08:10 | (1) invu2day (GBR) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS)
10:00 | (8) Gavnich77 (AUT) vs. tiptopdaisy (AUT)
09:00 | (ALT) lucho_coria (ARG) vs. _A_ (CRO)
09:08 | (7) Ekin (CHN) vs. MuriloBrasil (BRA)

11:09 | (3) Zirconek (BRA) vs. vmbf (BRA)
09:08 | (6) rototito (URU) vs. Boarder35m (GER)
10:10 | (4) SeagullUK (GBR) vs. CoolyBri (GER) #SRs: 8-9
09:09 | (5) Gerard (ESP) vs. leoneo (CHN) #SRs: 5-7

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 01:47 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #5 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

TT Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

04:04 | Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) SR: 2-3

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

08:06 | Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) vs. (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA)
08:06 | bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) vs. (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0

09:10 | (1) Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) vs. Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI)
09:10 | JM-Del-Potro/Nadie (ITA/RUS) vs. (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA)
02:09 | MuriloBrasil/vmbf (BRA/BRA) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR)
08:10 | Foosimoo/vamos israel (USA/ISR) vs. (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA)

First Round

Matches Counted: 19
Matches Remaining: 0

32:23 | (1) Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) vs. lucho_coria/manu86 (ARG/ARG) SR: 26-18
32:32 | (Q) Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) vs. Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) SR: 26-28
30:30 | Renaud/Wolves68 (KAZ/FRA) vs. JM-Del-Potro/Nadie (ITA/RUS) SR: 22-22; Shootout: SR1
23:34 | Björki/FiBeR (GER/ARG) vs. (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA) SR: 19-24

25:31 | (4) KalleOnAir/ZackBusner (GER/GER) vs. MuriloBrasil/vmbf (BRA/BRA) SR: 14-25
29:31 | (Q) Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) SR: 22-24
25:16 | Foosimoo/vamos israel (USA/ISR) vs. Gerard/rototito (ESP/URU) SR: 19-14
31:32 | gulzhan/Smasher (KAZ/FIN) vs. (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA) SR: 23-24

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

08:00 | (1) Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) vs. (4) Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER)
06:08 | (2) Boarder35m/Uraitan (GER/BRA) vs. (3) Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

18:00 | (1) Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) vs. BYE/BYE
20:10 | (4) Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER) vs. Rik./SeagullUK (NED/GBR)
15:00 | (2) Boarder35m/Uraitan (GER/BRA) vs. BYE/BYE
20:10 | (3) Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) vs. CoolyBri/tiptopdaisy (GER/AUT)

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 01:46 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #6 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:31 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Schedule of Play



Code:
TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final


DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday

Tommy HAAS (GER) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) SR1 PTS

Matches count for Singles and Doubles Final (Day 1)
Matches start at 1pm CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Saturday

Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Tommy HAAS (GER) SR2
Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) SR3


Matches Singles and Doubles Final (Day 1)
Matches start at 2pm CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Friday

Benjamin BECKER (GER) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) SR1 PTS
Tommy HAAS (GER) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) SR2
Andreas BECK (GER) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) SR3
Jurgen MELZER (AUT) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) SR4


Matches count for Singles and Doubles Semifinal
Matches start at 12noon CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Thursday

Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) SR1 PTS
Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Andreas BECK (GER) SR2
Jurgen MELZER (AUT) vs Nicolas KIEFER (GER) SR3
Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) SR4


Matches count for Singles and Doubles Quarterfinal (Day 2)
Matches start at 12noon CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Wednesday

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) vs Tommy HAAS (GER) SR5
Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Harel LEVY (ISR) SR6
Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Benjamin BECKER (GER) SR7
Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Dmitry TURSUNOV (RUS) SR8
Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) SR9


Matches count for Singles and Doubles Quarterfinal (Day 1)
Matches start at 11am CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Tuesday

Jurgen MELZER (AUT) vs Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) SR1 PTS
Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) SR2 (PTS for Doubles)
Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) vs Andreas BECK (GER) SR3 (PTS for Doubles)
Fernando VICENTE (ESP) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) SR4 (PTS for Doubles)
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs Nicolas KIEFER (GER) SR5 (PTS for Doubles)
Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) vs Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) SR6 (PTS for Doubles)
Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Bjorn PHAU (GER) SR7 (PTS for Doubles)
Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) vs Fabrice SANTORO (FRA) SR8 (PTS for Doubles)
Simone BOLELLI (ITA) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) SR9 (PTS for Doubles)


Matches count for Singles Second Round and Doubles First Round (Day 2)
Matches start at 12noon CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Monday

Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs Dmitry TURSUNOV (RUS) SR1 PTS
Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Julian REISTER (GER) SR2 PTS
Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs Benjamin BECKER (GER) SR3 PTS
Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Marc GICQUEL (FRA) SR4 PTS
Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Harel LEVY (ISR) SR5 PTS
Florent SERRA (FRA) vs Dudi SELA (ISR) SR6 PTS
Tommy HAAS (GER) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) SR7 PTS
Fernando VICENTE (ESP) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER) SR8 PTS
Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) vs Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) SR9 PTS
Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) SR10 PTS


Matches count for Singles First Round and Doubles First Round (Day 1)
Matches start at 11am CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Qualy Sunday

Julian REISTER (GER) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) SR1 PTS
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Harel LEVY (ISR) SR2
Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) SR3
Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) vs Taylor DENT (USA) SR4
Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) SR4
Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) vs Taylor DENT (USA) SR4
Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) SR4
Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Pavel SNOBEL (CZE) SR5
Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) SR5
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs George BASTL (SUI) SR6
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs Fernando VICENTE (ESP) SR6
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) vs Marko LENZ (GER) SR7
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) vs Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) SR7
Andre MIELE (ITA) vs Marko LENZ (GER) SR7
Andre MIELE (ITA) vs Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) SR7
Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) SR8
Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR8


Matches count for Singles and Doubles Qualifying Final Round
Matches start at 10.30am CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Qualy Saturday

Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) SR1 PTS
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR2 PTS
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) SR3 PTS
Pavel SNOBEL (CZE) vs Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) SR4 PTS
Taylor DENT (USA) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) SR5 PTS
Aisam-Ul-Haq QUERESHI (PAK) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) SR6 PTS
Marko LENZ (GER) vs Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) SR7 PTS
George BASTL (SUI) vs Fernando VICENTE (ESP) SR8 PTS
Michael BERRER (GER) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) SR9 PTS
Rainer EITZINGER (AUT) vs Julian REISTER (GER) SR10 PTS
Harel LEVY (ISR) vs Amer DELIC (USA) SR11 PTS
Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) SR12 PTS
Ante PAVIC (CRO) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) SR13 PTS
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER) SR14 PTS
Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) vs Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) SR15 PTS
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) vs Andre MIELE (ITA) SR16 PTS


Matches count for Singles and Doubles Qualifying First Round
Matches start at 10.30am CET
All picks to Jens
Please send only surnames!
Good luck!


Code:
EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-13-2009 at 04:51 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #7 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Differences



Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. greatkingrat (GBR) - HAAS vs. DJOKOVIC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

04:04 | Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) SR:2-3 - Same Winners; SR Differences: DJOKOVIC 2-0 vs 2-1

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 11:05 AM.
Jens is offline  
post #8 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:34 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Order of Play



Sunday

Centre Court
Matches start at 1pm
keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. greatkingrat (GBR)
followed by
Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR)



Friday

Centre Court
Matches start at 12noon
greatkingrat (GBR) vs (Q) Zirconek (BRA)
followed by
keqtqiadv (BRA) vs (Q) leoneo (CHN)
followed by
Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI) vs (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA)
followed by
bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR) vs (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA)



Thursday

Centre Court
Matches start at 12noon
Nadie (RUS) vs. (Q) Zirconek (BRA)
followed by
Smasher (FIN) vs. keqtqiadv (BRA)
followed by
MuriloBrasil/vmbf (BRA/BRA) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR)
followed by
(Q) Gavnich77 (AUT) vs. (Q) leoneo (CHN)

Court 1
Matches start at 12noon
(4) Nando_L (SUI) vs. greatkingrat (GBR)
followed by
JM-Del-Potro/Nadie (ITA/RUS) vs. (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA)
followed by
(1) Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) vs. Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI)
followed by
Foosimoo/vamos israel (USA/ISR) vs. (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA)



Tuesday

Centre Court
Matches start at 12noon
Smasher (FIN) vs ZackBusner (GER)
followed by
keqtqiadv (BRA) vs (8) Deboogle!. (USA)
followed by
(7) Björki (GER) vs Nadie (RUS)
followed by
(4) KalleOnAir/ZackBusner (GER/GER) vs. MuriloBrasil/vmbf (BRA/BRA)

Court 1
Matches start at 12noon
(Q) Zirconek (BRA) vs QWE (CHI)
followed by
(Q) Gavnich77 (AUT) vs Tytta!. (BRA)
followed by
(1) Nando_L/Netin! (SUI/ZIM) vs. lucho_coria/manu86 (ARG/ARG)
followed by
(Q) Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) vs. bavaria100/invu2day (GER/GBR)

Court 2
Matches start at 12noon
greatkingrat (GBR) vs Netin! (ZIM)
followed by
(Q) leoneo (CHN) vs (3) Renaud (KAZ)
followed by
gulzhan/Smasher (KAZ/FIN) vs. (2) keqtqiadv/Zirconek (BRA/BRA)
followed by
(Q) Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) vs. Hotzenplotz/maldini (GER/SUI)

Court 3
Matches start at 12noon
(4) Nando_L (SUI) vs Wolves68 (FRA)
followed by
Foosimoo/vamos israel (USA/ISR) vs. Gerard/rototito (ESP/URU)
After Suitable Rest
Renaud/Wolves68 (KAZ/FRA) vs. JM-Del-Potro/Nadie (ITA/RUS)
followed by
Björki/FiBeR (GER/ARG) vs. (3) Deboogle!./Tytta!. (USA/BRA)



Monday

Centre Court
Matches start at 11am
Netin! (ZIM) vs (5)Hotzenplotz (GER)
followed by
QWE (CHI) vs (2)Foosimoo (USA)
followed by
keqtqiadv (BRA) vs manu86 (ARG)
followed by
(7)Björki (GER) vs JM-Del-Potro (ITA)
followed by
(1)bavaria100 (GER) vs Smasher (FIN)

Court 1
Matches start at 11am
Nadie (RUS) vs KalleOnAir (GER)
followed by
(6)maldini (SUI) vs (Q)Gavnich77 (AUT)
followed by
JMG (GER) vs (8)Deboogle!. (USA)
followed by
(SE) greatkingrat (GBR) vs vamos israel (ISR)

Court 2
Matches start at 11am
(4)Nando_L (SUI) vs Snowwy (CAN)
followed by
Tytta!. (BRA) vs Uraitan (BRA)
followed by
(Q)leoneo (CHN) vs RezNik (UKR)
followed by
ZackBusner (GER) vs gulzhan (KAZ)

Court 3
Matches start at 11am
FiBeR (ARG) vs (3)Renaud (KAZ)
followed by
(Q)Zirconek (BRA) vs (Q)Ekin (CHN)
followed by
Wolves68 (FRA) vs Rik. (NED)



Sunday Qualifying

Court 1
Matches start at 10.30am
To Finish
(6) rototito (URU) vs. Boarder35m (GER)
followed by
Bolar Bolabi (AUS) vs (8) Gavnich77 (AUT)
followed by
(3) Zirconek (BRA) or vmbf (BRA) vs (6) rototito (URU) or Boarder35m (GER)

Court 2
Matches start at 10.30am
To Finish
(3) Zirconek (BRA) vs. vmbf (BRA)
followed by
(ALT) lucho_coria (ARG) vs (7) Ekin (CHN) or MuriloBrasil (BRA)
Not Before 3pm
(1) Ekin/leoneo (CHN/CHN) vs (4) Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER)

Court 3
Matches start at 10.30am
To Finish
(7) Ekin (CHN) vs. MuriloBrasil (BRA)
Not Before 3pm
(2) Boarder35m/Uraitan (GER/BRA) vs (3) Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR)

Court 4
Matches start at 10.30am
To Finish
(4) SeagullUK (GBR) vs. CoolyBri (GER)
followed by
To Finish
(5) Gerard (ESP) vs. leoneo (CHN)
followed by
(4) SeagullUK (GBR) or CoolyBri (GER) vs (5) Gerard (ESP) or leoneo (CHN)



Saturday Qualifying

Court 1
Matches start at 10.30am
(1)invu2day (GBR) vs Bolar Bolabi (AUS)
followed by
(4)SeagullUK (GBR) vs CoolyBri (GER)
followed by
(3)Zirconek (BRA) vs vmbf (BRA)
followed by
(3)Gavnich77/greatkingrat (AUT/GBR) vs CoolyBri/tiptopdaisy (GER/AUT)

Court 2
Matches start at 10.30am
(8)Gavnich77 (AUT) vs tiptopdaisy (AUT)
followed by
(6)rototito (URU) vs Boarder35m (GER)
followed by
(7)Ekin (CHN) vs MuriloBrasil (BRA)

Court 3
Matches start at 10.30am
(5)Gerard (ESP) vs leoneo (CHN)
followed by
(2)Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs _A_ (CRO)
followed by
(4)Bolar Bolabi/JMG (AUS/GER) vs Rik./SeagullUK (NED/GBR)

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 02:38 AM.
Jens is offline  
post #9 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:35 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

TT Stats & Awards



Sunday

Singles

HAAS 1 DJOKOVIC 1

Doubles

HAAS 0 DJOKOVIC 4



Saturday

Singles

KOHLSCHREIBER 0 HAAS 2
ROCHUS 0 DJOKOVIC 2

Doubles

KOHLSCHREIBER 0 HAAS 4
ROCHUS 0 DJOKOVIC 4



Friday

Singles

BECKER 4 ROCHUS 0
HAAS 4 ZVEREV 0
BECK 0 KOHLSCHREIBER 4
MELZER 0 DJOKOVIC 4

Doubles

BECKER 4 ROCHUS 4
HAAS 8 ZVEREV 0
BECK 0 KOHLSCHREIBER 8
MELZER 0 DJOKOVIC 8



Thursday

Singles

ROCHUS 4 PETZSCHNER 4
LACKO 0 BECK 8
MELZER 2 KIEFER 6
SERRA 0 DJOKOVIC 8

Doubles

ROCHUS 7 PETZSCHNER 7
LACKO 1 BECK 13
MELZER 2 KIEFER 12
SERRA 0 DJOKOVIC 14

Player of the Day: Smasher (4 correct picks, 2 correct SRs)
Team of the Day: Hotzenplotz/maldini (7 correct picks)
Pick of the Day: Melzer by Smasher, Gavnich77, Hotzenplotz and maldini
Worst pick of the Day: Lacko by vamos israel
Bad luck of the Day: Nando_L/Netin! lost because Kiefer retired




Wednesday

Singles

TSONGA 7 HAAS 1
LACKO 1 LEVY 7
SCHUETTLER 2 BECKER 6
KOHLSCHREIBER 7 TURSUNOV 1
ZVEREV 0 BERDYCH 8

Doubles

TSONGA 14 HAAS 2
LACKO 3 LEVY 13
SCHUETTLER 6 BECKER 10
KOHLSCHREIBER 16 TURSUNOV 0
ZVEREV 0 BERDYCH 16

Player of the Day: JM-Del-Potro (4 correct picks, 1 correct SR)
Pick of the Day: Haas by leoneo, JM-Del-Potro and invu2day
Worst pick of the Day: Tursunov by Gavnich77



Tuesday

Player(s) of the Day: Smasher, Gavnich77, leoneo and greatkingrat (8 correct picks, 7 correct SRs)
Team of the Day: Hotzenplotz/maldini (16 correct picks, 16 correct SRs)
Worst pick of the Day: Phau by Fiber
Bad luck of the Day: Deboogle!. and Renaud/Wolves68 by losing on SR Shootout



Monday

Singles

KUNITSYN 1 TURSUNOV 31
ROCHUS 32 REISTER 0
HANESCU 8 BECKER 24
SCHUETTLER 3 GICQUEL 29
LACKO 12 LEVY 20
SERRA 26 SELA 6
HAAS 30 KOUBEK 0
VICENTE 17 KAMKE 15
BRKIC 0 SIRIANNI 32
HERNYCH 0 BERDYCH 32

Doubles

KUNITSYN 1 TURSUNOV 31
ROCHUS 31 REISTER 1
HANESCU 8 BECKER 24
SCHUETTLER 3 GICQUEL 29
LACKO 10 LEVY 22
SERRA 26 SELA 6
HAAS 30 KOUBEK 0
VICENTE 16 KAMKE 16
BRKIC 0 SIRIANNI 32
HERNYCH 0 BERDYCH 32

Player of the Day: Netin! (9 correct picks, 7 correct SRs)
Team of the Day: Nando_L/Netin! (18 correct picks, 13 correct SRs)
Pick of the Day: Schuettler by Wolves68, Nadie, QWE and MuriloBrasil
Worst pick of the Day: Reister by MuriloBrasil and Kunitsyn by Nadie
Bad luck of the Day: maldini who lost on SR Shootout



Sunday Qualifying

Singles

REISTER 4 LAPENTTI 4
BACHINGER 3 LEVY 5
ROCHUS 7 BEMELMANS 1
SIRIANNI 0 DENT 8
KAMKE 5 ZEMLJA 3
PEYA 8 VICENTE 0
DORSCH 8 BRKIC 0
DODIG 4 LACKO 4

Doubles

REISTER 5 LAPENTTI 3
BACHINGER 5 LEVY 3
ROCHUS 5 BEMELMANS 3
SIRIANNI 1 DENT 7
KAMKE 5 ZEMLJA 3
PEYA 8 VICENTE 0
DORSCH 8 BRKIC 0
DODIG 5 LACKO 3



Saturday Qualifying

Singles

CIPOLLA 4 PEYA 10
CHIUDINELLI 8 LACKO 6
BACHINGER 7 STOPPINI 7
SNOBEL 12 ZEMLJA 2
DENT 13 CRUGNOLA 1
QUERESHI 10 BEMELMANS 4
LENZ 13 BRKIC 1
BASTL 12 VICENTE 2
BERRER 13 DODIG 1
EITZINGER 3 REISTER 11
LEVY 5 DELIC 9
ROCHUS 14 ZAMPIERI 0
PAVIC 1 LAPENTTI 13
STRUFF 0 KAMKE 14
SIRIANNI 12 JUN 2
DORSCH 14 MIELE 0

Doubles

CIPOLLA 2 PEYA 8
CHIUDINELLI 6 LACKO 4
BACHINGER 6 STOPPINI 4
SNOBEL 9 ZEMLJA 1
DENT 9 CRUGNOLA 1
QUERESHI 8 BEMELMANS 2
LENZ 9 BRKIC 1
BASTL 9 VICENTE 1
BERRER 9 DODIG 1
EITZINGER 2 REISTER 8
LEVY 3 DELIC 7
ROCHUS 10 ZAMPIERI 0
PAVIC 1 LAPENTTI 9
STRUFF 0 KAMKE 10
SIRIANNI 10 JUN 0
DORSCH 10 MIELE 0

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-14-2009 at 08:54 PM.
Jens is offline  
post #10 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Daily Reports



Saturday Qualifying

Rainy start on the first day of Qualifying: Only 3 of 8 matches in the first Round are decided so we have an full schedule on Sunday. Top seed invu2day was stopped by an huge performance of Australia's Bolar Bolabi. In Final Round Bolabi will face Gavnich77 from Austria who won by Walkover against fellow countryman tiptopdaisy. Curious was the way how lucho_coria came into the Final Round. After ukrainian Mishka Logvi withdrew just before the start of the Qualifying, the Argie took his place and profited from the injury of Coatia's _A_. Now lucho can watch the close match between Ekin and MuriloBrasil, he will face one of them. In an brasilian clash Zirconek was close at the win against vmbf just before the rain came down. Now the question is: Could the rain save vmbf's little chance or goes Zirconek easily through? The same takes effect for local hero Boarder35m who is down against rototito but still has a chance to turn around this match. The crowd in Halle also has this hope. Another German, CoolyBri, leads against the Brit SeagullUK but attention! Brits and rain are always a dangerous mixture! In the last match Gerard has a comfortable advantage against leoneo. The hopes for the chinese are just theoretical or can he create a miracle?
In Doubles we will have the Final Round tomorrow. Top seeds Ekin/leoneo will face Bolar Bolabi/JMG who defeated Rik./SeagullUK. The other match will be Boarder35m/Uraitan versus Gavnich77/greatkingrat. The duo from Austria and Great Britain could defeat CoolyBri/tiptopdaisy.

We have an eventful day tomorrow with great matches and hopefully no rain.

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks

Last edited by Jens; 06-07-2009 at 01:35 AM.
Jens is offline  
post #11 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

TT News & Info

TT LINKS

Singles Ranking 2009
Doubles Ranking 2009
TB rules 2009
TT stats thread 2009
Managers thread 2009
Rules thread
World Clock

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks
Jens is offline  
post #12 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kiel, Germany
Age: 30
Posts: 5,114
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Commit at this lovely tournament!

Feel free to commit!

XXX


Federer - Haas - Monaco


Werder Bremen - Brøndby IF - Chicago Blackhawks
Jens is offline  
post #13 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 01:50 PM
Registered User
 
rototito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Age: 35
Posts: 830
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Familiar, lovely and beautiful - Commit now!

In

VAMOS LA CELESTE


TT SINGLES 45

TT DOUBLES 67
rototito is offline  
post #14 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 02:34 PM
Registered User
 
Uraitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mato Grosso, Brazil
Age: 30
Posts: 6,226
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Familiar, lovely and beautiful - Commit now!

I'm In

ROGER FEDERER
Uraitan is offline  
post #15 of 215 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 05:58 PM
Registered User
 
dusan1610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,352
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #33 - Halle - Familiar, lovely and beautiful - Commit now!

In
dusan1610 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome